Is Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, individually wrapped vanilla cream cakes feature a light spongy texture and smooth sweet filling; reviewers commonly note pronounced vanilla flavor, moistness, and convenient single-serve sizing, used for snacks, lunchboxes, or dessert additions, while some mention occasional crumbliness or overly sweet filling with occasional packaging inconsistencies reported by some buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, SUGAR, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR (BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO FLOUR), WATER, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, SALT.

Check Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Perfect Twinkie substitute

Delicious, & I think they work for low FODMAP. Wasn’t a trigger for me.

priceytastysweet
socergini•Apr 20, 2021

Where to buy

Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce) is available at 4 retailers

AmazonGluten Free MallTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go