Is Fanta Caffeine-Free Pineapple Flavored Soda, 20 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bright pineapple flavor and lively carbonation create a sweet, fizzy mouthfeel often consumed chilled for casual sipping, at gatherings, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers commonly note authentic tropical notes, pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial taste; many praise its mixer versatility while some report inconsistent fizziness across purchases occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural flavors
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright pineapple flavor and lively carbonation create a sweet, fizzy mouthfeel often consumed chilled for casual sipping, at gatherings, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails. Reviewers commonly note authentic tropical notes, pronounced sweetness and occasional artificial taste; many praise its mixer versatility while some report inconsistent fizziness across purchases occasionally.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6
Check Fanta Caffeine-Free Pineapple Flavored Soda, 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Caffeine-Free Pineapple Flavored Soda, 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fanta Caffeine-Free Pineapple Flavored Soda, 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


