Is Fanta Orange 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavors

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 12 fl oz non-refillable aluminum can delivers a bright citrus-forward soda with pronounced sweetness and lively effervescence; reviewers commonly note crisp carbonation and a nostalgic, artificial citrus note. Often consumed chilled, it’s frequently used for quick single-serve refreshment, casual meals, parties, or as a mixer in simple beverage recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Taste), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Polyphosphates, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Yellow 6, Brominated Vegetable Oil, Red 40.

Check Fanta Orange 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fanta Orange 12 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Aluminum Can Straight is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveSafeway

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking