Is Fanta Orange Jello Snack Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Snack pack Fanta Orange Juicy Gels are a delightful sweet snack or dessert that combines two delicious treats. They offer an exciting snack experience and are gluten-free. With 90 calories per serving, they are a guilt-free option for any time of the day. These gels are perfect for packing in a lunch or enjoying as an easy after-dinner treat for the whole family. For a more indulgent experience, they can be served with whipped cream and sprinkles. People truly enjoy the taste of these jello snacks.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Snack pack Fanta Orange Juicy Gels are a delightful sweet snack or dessert that combines two delicious treats. They offer an exciting snack experience and are gluten-free. With 90 calories per serving, they are a guilt-free option for any time of the day. These gels are perfect for packing in a lunch or enjoying as an easy after-dinner treat for the whole family. For a more indulgent experience, they can be served with whipped cream and sprinkles. People truly enjoy the taste of these jello snacks.
Ingredients
Water, sugar, less than 2% of: carrageenan, citric acid, sodium citrate, potassium citrate, locust bean gum, adipic acid, natural flavor, yellow 6.
Check Fanta Orange Jello Snack Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Orange Jello Snack Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
Fanta Orange Jello Snack Pack is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


