Is Fanta Orange Mexico Glass Bottle, 500 mL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT TASTE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATES, COCONUT OIL, YELLOW 6, BROMINATED VEGETABLE OIL, RED 40, DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE.
Check Fanta Orange Mexico Glass Bottle, 500 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Orange Mexico Glass Bottle, 500 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
San J Tamari Soy Sauce Organic, 10 Fl oz, in a Glass Bottle
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Gatorade Orange Thirst Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Fanta Orange Mexico Glass Bottle, 500 mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


