Is Fanta Pineapple & Grapefruit Soft Drink Can 330mL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Carbonated Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate 5% (Pineapple, Grapefruit), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Aspartame, Saccharins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Colour (Carotenes). Contains a Source of Phenylalanine.

Check Fanta Pineapple & Grapefruit Soft Drink Can 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fanta Pineapple & Grapefruit Soft Drink Can 330mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go