Is Fanta Pineapple & Grapefruit Soft Drink Can 330mL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Carbonated Water, Fruit Juices from Concentrate 5% (Pineapple, Grapefruit), Sugar, Acid (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Aspartame, Saccharins), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Colour (Carotenes). Contains a Source of Phenylalanine.

Check Fanta Pineapple & Grapefruit Soft Drink Can 330mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fanta Pineapple & Grapefruit Soft Drink Can 330mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go