Is Fanta Soda Pop Mexico Orange Fruit Flavored - 355 Ml Gluten Free?

Description
Imported Mexican orange soda delivers a bright, sweet citrus flavor and pronounced effervescence, often described as fizzy and pulpy in mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled, it’s used as a refresher, party drink or cocktail mixer; reviewers note strong sweetness and authentic orange intensity, with nostalgic appeal for some consumers and occasions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Imported Mexican orange soda delivers a bright, sweet citrus flavor and pronounced effervescence, often described as fizzy and pulpy in mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled, it’s used as a refresher, party drink or cocktail mixer; reviewers note strong sweetness and authentic orange intensity, with nostalgic appeal for some consumers and occasions.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Taste), Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Taste), Fractionated Coconut And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Yellow 6, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Taste), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Red 40
Check Fanta Soda Pop Mexico Orange Fruit Flavored - 355 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Soda Pop Mexico Orange Fruit Flavored - 355 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Coca-Cola Soda Classic Mexico Glass Bottle - 355 Ml
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Where to buy
Fanta Soda Pop Mexico Orange Fruit Flavored - 355 Ml is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


