Is Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
Bright, fruit-flavored crispy puffs deliver a sweet, artificially tinged flavor and an initial light, airy crunch that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten dry as a snack, served with milk for breakfast, or used as a colorful topping or mix-in. Reviews note kid appeal, nostalgia, and occasional complaints about sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, fruit-flavored crispy puffs deliver a sweet, artificially tinged flavor and an initial light, airy crunch that softens quickly in milk; commonly eaten dry as a snack, served with milk for breakfast, or used as a colorful topping or mix-in. Reviews note kid appeal, nostalgia, and occasional complaints about sweetness.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Corn, Sugar, Corn Meal, Corn Syrup, Rice Bran, Canola Oil, Salt, Color (Vegetable And Fruit Juice, Turmeric Extract And Annatto Extract), Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Whole Grain Corn, Vitamin D3
Check Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


