Is Fanta Soda Pop Orange Flavored - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus-forward orange flavor with crisp, lively carbonation and a smooth, bubbly mouthfeel; commonly consumed chilled, sipped with meals, or used as a mixer in cocktails and punches. Reviewers often praise its pronounced fruit taste and convenient single-serve size, while some report occasional flatness or excessive perceived sweetness in bottles.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavors
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus-forward orange flavor with crisp, lively carbonation and a smooth, bubbly mouthfeel; commonly consumed chilled, sipped with meals, or used as a mixer in cocktails and punches. Reviewers often praise its pronounced fruit taste and convenient single-serve size, while some report occasional flatness or excessive perceived sweetness in bottles.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Polyphosphates, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 6, Brominated Vegetable Oil, Red 40
Check Fanta Soda Pop Orange Flavored - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fanta Soda Pop Orange Flavored - 20 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fanta Soda Pop Orange Flavored - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


