Is Fantastic Delites Rice Snacks Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy crisps deliver a tangy, savory note with a crisp, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item, party nibble or salad topper; reviews note satisfying crunch and bold tang, while some customers report uneven seasoning intensity across batches and occasional packaging concerns and portion size comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (54%), Maize Starch, Seasoning (Salt (2%), Flavour, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (E262), Food Acid (E330), Maltodextrin, Balsamic Vinegar (0.4%), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E320)), Anti-caking Agent (E551)), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E320)), Potato Starch, Potato Flakes (Preservative (E222) (Sulphites)), Tapioca Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Salt.

Check Fantastic Delites Rice Snacks Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fantastic Delites Rice Snacks Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go