Is Fantastic Gluten Free Chicken Noodles Cup 45g Vegetarian?

Description
Savory chicken flavor accompanies thin rice noodles with a soft, slippery texture that absorbs liquids. Commonly served as quick soups, stir-fry additions, or a base for vegetables and proteins. Customer reviews often note ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on seasoning intensity, packaging and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 631
- 627
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken flavor accompanies thin rice noodles with a soft, slippery texture that absorbs liquids. Commonly served as quick soups, stir-fry additions, or a base for vegetables and proteins. Customer reviews often note ease of preparation, consistent flavor, and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on seasoning intensity, packaging and value.
Ingredients
Noodles: Rice Noodles: Rice Flour (90%), Tapioca Starch. Flavour Sachet: Salt, Flavour, Herbs and Spices, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Maltodextrin, Colour (100), Anticaking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (307b). Vegetable Sachet: Dehydrated Vegetables.
Check Fantastic Gluten Free Chicken Noodles Cup 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fantastic Gluten Free Chicken Noodles Cup 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Fantastic Gluten Free Chicken Noodles Cup 45g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


