Is Fantastic Rice Crackers BBQ | 100g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These crackers present a smoky barbecue flavor with a crisp, brittle texture; reviewers frequently note bold seasoning and a satisfying snap. Commonly consumed as an on‑the‑go snack, paired with beverages, or offered at gatherings, some users report uneven seasoning while others praise consistent crunch and sturdy packaging and portability noted.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 631
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These crackers present a smoky barbecue flavor with a crisp, brittle texture; reviewers frequently note bold seasoning and a satisfying snap. Commonly consumed as an on‑the‑go snack, paired with beverages, or offered at gatherings, some users report uneven seasoning while others praise consistent crunch and sturdy packaging and portability noted.
Ingredients
Rice (91%), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidants (307b)), Sugar, Salt, Tomato Powder, Gluten Free Soy Sauce Powder (Hydrolysed Wheat), Flavour, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Fantastic Rice Crackers BBQ | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fantastic Rice Crackers BBQ | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fantastic Rice Crackers BBQ | 100g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


