Is Fantastic Rice Crackers Original | 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly seasoned rice crackers deliver a crisp, airy crunch and a subtly savory flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and convenience as a portable snack. They are often enjoyed alone, with cheese or dips, or alongside soups and salads, and used for entertaining, lunchboxes, or casual snacking and picnics outdoors.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 631
- 627
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned rice crackers deliver a crisp, airy crunch and a subtly savory flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and convenience as a portable snack. They are often enjoyed alone, with cheese or dips, or alongside soups and salads, and used for entertaining, lunchboxes, or casual snacking and picnics outdoors.
Ingredients
Rice (91%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidants (307b)), Salt, Gluten Free Soy Sauce Powder (Hydrolysed Wheat), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631).
Check Fantastic Rice Crackers Original | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fantastic Rice Crackers Original | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Confusing
Yep I agree with the other review. It says it’s GF app says it’s not…
Fantastic
This product says in the label Gluten free but when you scan it with this app, it says it has gluten. Why?
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fantastic Rice Crackers Original | 100g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


