Is Fantastic Rice Crackers Original | 100g Vegan?

Description
Lightly seasoned rice crackers deliver a crisp, airy crunch and a subtly savory flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and convenience as a portable snack. They are often enjoyed alone, with cheese or dips, or alongside soups and salads, and used for entertaining, lunchboxes, or casual snacking and picnics outdoors.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 631
- 627
631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned rice crackers deliver a crisp, airy crunch and a subtly savory flavor. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and convenience as a portable snack. They are often enjoyed alone, with cheese or dips, or alongside soups and salads, and used for entertaining, lunchboxes, or casual snacking and picnics outdoors.
Ingredients
Rice (91%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Antioxidants (307b)), Salt, Gluten Free Soy Sauce Powder (Hydrolysed Wheat), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631).
Check Fantastic Rice Crackers Original | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fantastic Rice Crackers Original | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Reviews
Confusing
Yep I agree with the other review. It says it’s GF app says it’s not…
Fantastic
This product says in the label Gluten free but when you scan it with this app, it says it has gluten. Why?
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fantastic Rice Crackers Original | 100g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


