Is Fantastic Rice Crackers Seaweed 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers deliver a salty, oceanic umami flavor with a crunch; commonly eaten as a snack, paired with tea or beer, packed in lunchboxes, used as a crunchy garnish for salads and soups. Reviews frequently cite consistent texture and convenient packaging, though occasional breakage or uneven seasoning is reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (90%), Soy Sauce Powder, Sugar, Seaweed Strips (1%), Flavour, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631).

Check Fantastic Rice Crackers Seaweed 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fantastic Rice Crackers Seaweed 100g is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsHarris FarmsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go