Is Fantastic Rice Crackers Sour Cream & Chives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • milk solids
  • sour cream powder
  • e631
  • e627
  • e621

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour (89.0000%), Seasoning Powder (Sugar, Sour Cream Powder (Milk Solids), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk Solids), Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids), Dried Chives, Spice, Flavours (Milk Solids, Yeast Extract, Whey Powder (Milk Solids))), Garlic Powder, Flavour Enchancers (E621, E627, E631), Colours (E160c, E100), Acidity Regulator (E330), Vegetable Oil (Antioxidant (E320))

Check Fantastic Rice Crackers Sour Cream & Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fantastic Rice Crackers Sour Cream & Chives is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping