Is Fantastic Rice Squares Gluten Free Rice Crackers Lightly Salted Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy bean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp crackers deliver a delicate crunch and mild savory seasoning, commonly used as a standalone snack or paired with cheese, dips, soups, or lunchbox items. Reviewers often cite consistent texture and subtle flavor; some note small size and susceptibility to breakage, while many appreciate their portability and easy pairing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (82%), Flavour (maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Sugar, Salt, Soy Bean Oil), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Vegetable Oil (antioxidant 307b), Sugar, Salt. Contains Soy. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Egg And Sesame.

Check Fantastic Rice Squares Gluten Free Rice Crackers Lightly Salted Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping