Is Fantini: Finger Rolls, 12 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • fungal amylase
  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

fungal amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Whole Egg, Egg Whites, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup, L-cysteine, Fungal Proteinase, Azodicarbonamide, Fungal Amylase, Dextrin, Xanthan Gum

Check Fantini: Finger Rolls, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fantini: Finger Rolls, 12 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking
Pescatarian? Fantini: Finger Rolls, 12 Oz | Spoonful