Is FAR FREE GREEK YOGURT, KEY LIME Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check FAR FREE GREEK YOGURT, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go