Is Far West Fungi, Jerky Shiitake Mushroom, 2 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten-free tamari soy sauce 50% reduced sodium

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shiitake Mushrooms, Gluten-free Tamari Soy Sauce 50% Reduced Sodium (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sake Sake Rice, Water, Yeast, Koji (Steamed Rice, Koji-kin), Balsamic Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Chili Flakes

Check Far West Fungi, Jerky Shiitake Mushroom, 2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Far West Fungi, Jerky Shiitake Mushroom, 2 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich