Is Mango Habanero Jerky by Country Archer | 100% Grass-Fed, Gluten Free | 16 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • gluten free tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet tropical fruit flavor combines with pronounced fiery heat, offering a tangy-then-spicy profile. Strips are tender with a chewy, slightly sticky surface and moderate bite. Common uses include on-the-go snacking, trail food, lunchbox additions, or paired with cheese. Reviewers note reliable spice balance, consistent texture across packages, and overall reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Beef, Organic Brown Sugar (Organic Sugar, Organic Molasses), Mango Puree, Gluten Free Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Seasoned Rice Vinegar Dressing (Organic Rice Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Water, Salt), Garlic, Red Chili Pepper, Habanero Chili Pepper

Check Mango Habanero Jerky by Country Archer | 100% Grass-Fed, Gluten Free | 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mango Habanero Jerky by Country Archer | 100% Grass-Fed, Gluten Free | 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
FruitySpicySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch