Is Fareway Chive and Onion Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CHIVES*, GUAR GUM, ONIONS", E001949 LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). *DRIED
Check Fareway Chive and Onion Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fareway Chive and Onion Cream Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


