Is Fareway Small Curd Cottage Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, CARBON DIOXIDE, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), PHOSPHORIC ACID, ENZYME. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Fareway Small Curd Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fareway Small Curd Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


