Is Fareway Sourdough English Muffins, Sourdough Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, WHITE CORN FLOUR, WHITE CORN MEAL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTATO STARCH, YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE), FUMARIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DOUGH CONDITIONER (AMMONIUM CHLORIDE).

Check Fareway Sourdough English Muffins, Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SourTangy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking