Is FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • keta salmon
  • cheese culture
  • fully cooked grilled salmon
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized part skim cows' milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

keta salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
fully cooked grilled salmon
pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FARFALLE PESTO MIX (COOKED FARFALLE PASTA [WATER, BOWTIE PASTA {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], BASIL PESTO [BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT], SEA SALT), FULLY COOKED GRILLED SALMON (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GRAPE TOMATOES, ASPARAGUS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), LEMON.

Check FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS | Spoonful