Is FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part skim cows' milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FARFALLE PESTO MIX (COOKED FARFALLE PASTA [WATER, BOWTIE PASTA {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], BASIL PESTO [BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT], SEA SALT), FULLY COOKED GRILLED SALMON (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GRAPE TOMATOES, ASPARAGUS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), LEMON.
Check FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
About this product
Pasta · Whole


