Is FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavors
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FARFALLE PESTO MIX (COOKED FARFALLE PASTA [WATER, BOWTIE PASTA {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CANOLA OIL AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL], BASIL PESTO [BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COWS' MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT], SEA SALT), FULLY COOKED GRILLED SALMON (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), GRAPE TOMATOES, ASPARAGUS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), LEMON.
Check FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARFALLE WITH PESTO, GRILLED WILD SALMON, TOMATOES AND ASPARAGUS, PESTO GRILLED SALMON WITH ASPARAGUS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE ORIGINAL LONG GRAIN AND WILD RICE WITH HERBS, LONG GRAIN & WILD RICE
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
PESTO TORTELLINI MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND BASIL BOWLS, PESTO TORTELLINI
About this product
Pasta · Whole


