Is Farinha Láctea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dibasic calcium phosphate
- calcium minerals
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
dibasic calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour enriched with iron and folic acid (55%), sugar, whole milk powder (20%), vitamins C (ascorbic acid), vitamin B5 (calcium pantothenate), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride) and vitamin B1 (thiamine mononitrate), calcium minerals (dibasic calcium phosphate), iron (ferrous fumarate) and zinc (zinc oxide), salt and flavoring
Check Farinha Láctea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farinha Láctea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Grain · Powder


