Is Farm Boy Asiago Cheese Bagels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural and artificial asiago cheese flavour
  • a asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour Water . Bagel Mix (salt, Sugar, Malted Barley Flour, Wheat Flour, Mono And Diglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Ascorbic Acid, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Xylanase, Amylase) A Asiago Cheese (milk, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Lipase, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Cellulose) . Natural And Artificial Asiago Cheese Flavour . Wheat Gluten . Sugar (white Sugar) . Yeast . Canola Oil . Calcium Propionate · Sorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat . Milk . Barley. May Contain: Peanuts . Tree Nuts . Sesame . Mustard · Egg . Sulphites.

Check Farm Boy Asiago Cheese Bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingSandwich