Is Farm Boy Chicken-Less Nuggets 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- processed eucheuma seaweed
- calcium phosphates
processed eucheuma seaweed
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isolated Soy Protein . Gluten · Vegetable Oil (palm Oil) · Sugar · Flavour Enhancer (disodium 5'-ribonucleotides, Calcium Phosphates) . Antioxidant (citric Acid) Salt . Food Flavouring (malic Acid) . Gelling Agent (processed Eucheuma Seaweed) · Emulsifier (pgpr). Contains: Soy . Wheat. May Contain: Peanuts . Sesame.
Check Farm Boy Chicken-Less Nuggets 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Chicken-Less Nuggets 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Swanson Natural Goodness 33% Less Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Real Good Foods Chicken Nuggets
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


