This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Farm Boy Chocolate Chip Butterscotch Cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Fancy Molasses), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt), Butterscotch Chips (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey, Non-fat Milk, Natural Flavor, Spirulina Extract, Beet Juice, Annatto Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Coconut Oil, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains Wheat.

Check Farm Boy Chocolate Chip Butterscotch Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast
Vegetarian? Farm Boy Chocolate Chip Butterscotch Cookies | Spoonful