Is Farm Boy Dark Chocolate Covered Double Roasted Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • butter oil

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla Extract), Roasted Almonds, Whole Milk Powder, Icing (tapioca Dextrin, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Shellac, Coconut Oil). Contains: Almonds, Milk, Soy. Produced In A Facility Where These Common Allergens Are Present: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Farm Boy Dark Chocolate Covered Double Roasted Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
Snacking