Is Farm Boy Naturals Thick Sliced Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork water sea salt potato starch cane sugar cultured celery powder spices lemon juice powder

pork water sea salt potato starch cane sugar cultured celery powder spices lemon juice powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork · Water · Sea salt Potato starch · Cane sugar Cultured celery powder · Spices Lemon juice powder (corn syrup solids, lemon juice, lemon oil) · Vinegar powder · Natural smoke.

Check Farm Boy Naturals Thick Sliced Bacon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingCooking