Is Farm Boy Potato Puffs Bouchees De Pommes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (potatoes, dehydrated potatoes), Canola oil and/or palm oil and/or soybean oil and/or sunflower oil, Salt, Corn flour, Disodium dihydrogen pyrophosphate, Sugars (dextrose). May contain: Milk, Wheat, Barley, Soy.

Check Farm Boy Potato Puffs Bouchees De Pommes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Soy Free? Farm Boy Potato Puffs Bouchees De Pommes | Spoonful