Is Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lamb Weston Grown in Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs are delicious potato puffs made from 100% Idaho potatoes. These puffs have a hot, fluffy, soft-baked texture and a crispy exterior. They are made without trans fat and are par-fried before freezing. Available in a convenient 28 oz. bag, these potato puffs make great fries. Made from the premium Idaho Potatoes, they are naturally delicious. Customers rave about the great taste and crispy texture of these tots. With their high-quality ingredients and positive reviews, Lamb Weston Grown in Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs are a fantastic choice for potato lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho® Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains one of more of the following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Salt, Corn Flour, Dehydrated Potato, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Promote Color Retention), Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder. Amount Per Serving: Vitamin D 0mcg. Calcium 10mg. Iron 0.17mg.

Check Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking