Is Farm Boy Simply Sourdough Buns Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- lipase
- amylase
- enzymes
- lactic acid
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Starch, Cultured Wheat Flour, Tapioca Flour, Rowan Berry Fruit Extract, Fumaric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Enzymes (amylase, Xylanase, Glucose Oxidase, Lipase). Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs and Soy and Sulphites.
Check Farm Boy Simply Sourdough Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Simply Sourdough Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


