Is Farm Boy Stir Fry Cooking Sauce Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar, Rice Wine Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Sesame Oil, Sesame Seeds, Minced Garlic, Ginger, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Crushed Chili. Contains: Wheat, Soy, Sesame, Sulphites. May Contain: Mustard, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Fish.
Check Farm Boy Stir Fry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Stir Fry Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


