Is Farm Boy Tartar Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavour
- calcium disodium edta
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whipped dressing (water, canola oil, sugar, vinegar, frozen yolk, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, potassium sorbate, onion powder, spices, calcium disodium EDTA), Sweet relish (cucumbers, sugar/glucose-fructose, water, vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, calcium chloride, natural flavour, polysorbate 80), Vinegar, Onion powder, Modified corn starch, Red bell pepper, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate. Contains: Egg, Mustard.
Check Farm Boy Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


