Is Farm Boy White Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder concentrate
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder concentrate
whey powder
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Coconut oil, Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzymes), Whey powder, Natural flavour, Lactic acid (calcium lactate), Whey powder concentrate, Salt, Yeast extract, Disodium phosphate, Himalayan pink salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Farm Boy White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go