Is Farm Boy White Cheddar Popcorn Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- natural flavour
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Popcorn, Coconut oil, Cheddar cheese (milk, bacterial culture, salt, calcium chloride, microbial enzymes), Whey powder, Natural flavour, Lactic acid (calcium lactate), Whey powder concentrate, Salt, Yeast extract, Disodium phosphate, Himalayan pink salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Farm Boy White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Boy White Cheddar Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


