Is Farm Fresh & Tender Ham, Half Family, Hickory Smoked Ham, Fully Cooked, 2.5 lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- potassium lactate
- cured with water
potassium lactate
Dietitian notePotassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER,POTASSIUM LACTATE,SALT,MODIFIED POTATO STARCH,BROWN SUGAR,SODIUM PHOSPHATES,SUGAR,SODIUM DIACETATE,SODIUM ASCORBATE,SPICES,SODIUM NITRITE
Check Farm Fresh & Tender Ham, Half Family, Hickory Smoked Ham, Fully Cooked, 2.5 lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Fresh & Tender Ham, Half Family, Hickory Smoked Ham, Fully Cooked, 2.5 lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Great Value Fully Cooked Naturally Hickory Smoked Bacon, 2.1 Oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Hickory Smoked Bacon
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Smoked Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Farm Fresh & Tender Ham, Half Family, Hickory Smoked Ham, Fully Cooked, 2.5 lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


