Is Farm Fresh & Tender Ham, Half Family, Hickory Smoked Ham, Fully Cooked, 2.5 lb. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • potassium lactate
  • cured with water

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (also called e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cured with water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH WATER,POTASSIUM LACTATE,SALT,MODIFIED POTATO STARCH,BROWN SUGAR,SODIUM PHOSPHATES,SUGAR,SODIUM DIACETATE,SODIUM ASCORBATE,SPICES,SODIUM NITRITE

Check Farm Fresh & Tender Ham, Half Family, Hickory Smoked Ham, Fully Cooked, 2.5 lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Farm Fresh & Tender Ham, Half Family, Hickory Smoked Ham, Fully Cooked, 2.5 lb. is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Farm Fresh & Tender Ham, Half Family, Hickory Smoked Ham, Fully Cooked, 2.5 lb. | Spoonful