Is FARM HOUSE SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE, SHERRY SHALLOT DRESSING (WATER, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SHALLOTS, MISO, SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC), GARLIC, FRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY), GRAPE TOMATO, ARUGULA, KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, GRAPE MUST), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), PITTED DATES (DEGLET NOOR DATES AND OAT FLOUR), RED GRAPES, SLIVERED ALMONDS.

Check FARM HOUSE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladSide Dish