Is FARM HOUSE SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- cultured milk
- enzymes
- xanthan gum
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE, SHERRY SHALLOT DRESSING (WATER, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SHALLOTS, MISO, SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC), GARLIC, FRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY), GRAPE TOMATO, ARUGULA, KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, GRAPE MUST), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), PITTED DATES (DEGLET NOOR DATES AND OAT FLOUR), RED GRAPES, SLIVERED ALMONDS.
Check FARM HOUSE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARM HOUSE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


