Is FARM HOUSE SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE, SHERRY SHALLOT DRESSING (WATER, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, SHERRY WINE VINEGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SHALLOTS, MISO, SPICY BROWN MUSTARD, (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC), GARLIC, FRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY), GRAPE TOMATO, ARUGULA, KALAMATA OLIVES (PITTED KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, GRAPE MUST), PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), PITTED DATES (DEGLET NOOR DATES AND OAT FLOUR), RED GRAPES, SLIVERED ALMONDS.
Check FARM HOUSE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FARM HOUSE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


