Is Farm Rich Crispy Dill Breaded Dill Pickle Slices, Crispy Dill Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PICKLES (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS [SODIUM BENZOATE], TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, RICE FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MODIFIED CORN AND TAPIOCA STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, EGG WHITE POWDER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DRIED YEAST, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DILL WEED, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, GUAR GUM.

Check Farm Rich Crispy Dill Breaded Dill Pickle Slices, Crispy Dill against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichDipping