Is Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen turkey meatballs offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in pasta, subs, soups, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent size and easy reheating, praise suitability for sauces, and note occasional variation in seasoning and moisture level across packages with some packaging inconsistencies reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grated parmesan cheese
- milk
- cow's milk
- made from sheep's
- grated romano cheese
- romano & parmesan cheeses
- enzyme
- natural turkey flavor
- natural flavor
grated parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen turkey meatballs offer a mild, savory flavor and tender, slightly firm texture; commonly used in pasta, subs, soups, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent size and easy reheating, praise suitability for sauces, and note occasional variation in seasoning and moisture level across packages with some packaging inconsistencies reported.
Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, WATER, TURKEY THIGH MEAT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, GRANULATED GARLIC, ISOLATED CARROT PRODUCT, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL TURKEY FLAVOR [(YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURKEY FAT), PARSLEY FLAKES, RICE BRAN, ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES (GRATED ROMANO CHEESE [MADE FROM SHEEP'S AND COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME], GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ENZYME]), SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES.
Check Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Farm Rich™ Turkey Meatballs 28 oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


