Is FARMAN'S, HAMBURGER RELISH Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE VINEGAR WATER CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT SPICES (CONTAINS MUSTARD, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, XANTAHN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES, ALUM ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER

Check FARMAN'S, HAMBURGER RELISH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishing