Is Farmcrest Chicken Smokies 375g (Frozen) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • microbial enzyme

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Spices Incl, Granulated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke

Check Farmcrest Chicken Smokies 375g (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Farmcrest Chicken Smokies 375g (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep